• 2023-24 Region 6 Board of Directors

  • 2023-24 Region 6 Executive Committee

  • 2023-24 Region 6 Past President Jacob Berg, President Raul Zamora and President Elect Matt Chamberlain

ACSA Region 6 represents School Administrators from Alameda and Contra Costa counties. ACSA serves educational leaders in the pursuit of equity and excellence to meet the diverse needs of all California students. Region 6 has local charters that meet regularly to support administrators in our region.

 

ACSA Administrator of the Year Awards 2024

ACSA Region 6 ADMINISTRATORS OF THE YEAR 2024 Nominees/Winners

If you prefer to watch and hear these names, click

https://drive.google.com/file/d/18G0luMVUKC6U-jkq7ys_P-9AsrZA2rQ6/view?usp=share_link 

Superintendent

CJ Cammack, Fremont USD (Region 6 Winner)
Jeff Palmquist, Oakley UESD
Chris Van Schaak, Livermore Valley JUSD
Frank Wells, Albany USD

Secondary Principal

Lynsie Castellano, San Ramon Valley USD
Efa Huckaby, Liberty Union HSD (Region 6 Winner)
Darren McNally, Albany USD
Ron Polk, New Haven USD
Rocio Reyes, West Contra Costa USD 

Middle Grades Principal

Jay Eirvin, West Contra Costa USD
Jeanette Garza, Livermore Valley JUSD
Heidi Leber, Pittsburg USD (Region 6 Winner)
Walter Lewis, Fremont USD

Elementary Principal

Katherine Acosta-Verprauskus, West Contra Costa USD
Linda Anderson, Fremont USD (Region 6 Winner)
Lauren Ashton, Mt. Diablo USD
Jared Gagnon, San Ramon Valley USD
David Kumamoto, San Leandro USD
Erika Parlog, Byron UESD
Kristie Starkovich, Livermore Valley JUSD
Brian Sullivan, Moraga SD

Central Office Administrator

Michelle Dawson, Livermore Valley JUSD
Ruben Fernandez, Walnut Creek SD
Robert Humphrey, Mt. Diablo USD
Robin Sehrt, Fremont USD (Region 6 Winner) 

Secondary Co-Administrator

Kevin Baker, Castro Valley USD
Mona Keeler, San Ramon Valley USD
Jason Lau, West Contra Costa USD
Harry Pabley, Fremont USD  (Region 6 Winner)
Andrea Powers, Acalanes UHSD 

Elementary Co-Administrator

Dayna Gaspard, Antioch USD (Region 6 Winner)
Kelsey Loecher, San Ramon Valley USD
Erin Magill, Dublin USD

Classified Leader

Nancy Bronzini, Pleasanton USD
Lynn Novak, Castro Valley USD (Region 6 Winner)

Confidential Employee

Yvonne Richmond, Acalanes UHSD
Jennifer Tapia-Smith, Castro Valley USD (Region 6 Winner)

Personnel Human Resources Administrator

Nancie Castro, Pittsburg USD
Kelly Eagan, Walnut Creek SD
Kameelah Green, New Haven USD
Zack Larsen, Fremont USD
Raul Zamora, Castro Valley USD (Region 6 Winner)

Adult Education Administrator

Crystal Land Korbas, Pleasanton USD
Tricia Ouellette, Mt.Diablo USD
Jacklynn Sprague, Fremont USD (Region 6 Winner)         

Career Technical Administrator

Thomas Hanson, Mission Valley ROP (Region 6 Winner)
Nick Morgan, Contra Costa COE

Special Education Administrator

Karen Cobb, Pleasanton USD
Frances English, Fremont USD
Meghan Hines, Mt. Diablo USD
Sarah Kappler, Mission Valley SELPA (Region 6 Winner)
Kate Nolda, San Ramon Valley USD
Zandra Texeira, Livermore Valley JUSD

Business Services Administrator

Nick Carpenter, Acalanes UHSD
Thomas Ekman, Fremont USD
Chris Hobbs, Dublin USD
Vincent Morales, Walnut Creek SD
Kim Moses, West Contra Costa USD (Region 6 Winner)

Student Services Administrator

Greg Bailey, Fremont USD
Susan Bishop, Moraga SD (Region 6 Winner)
Tracie Christmas, Livermore Valley JUSD
Jennifer Clark, Pittsburg USD
Jonathan Drury, Acalanes UHSD
Kirsten Jobb, Brentwood USD
Stephanie Roberts, Mt. Diablo USD

Curriculum & Instruction Administrator

Corey Brown, Fremont USD
John Iwawaki, West Contra Costa USD
Shari Johnston, Livermore Valley JUSD
Hanna Ma, Contra Costa COE (Region 6 Winner)

Continuation/Ed Options Administrator

Salvador Herrera, Fremont USD (Region 6 Winner)
Philip Johnson, West Contra Costa USD
Heather Pereira, Pleasanton USD
LaTanya Williams, Antioch USD

Retired Administrator

Barbara Burg (Region 6 Winner)

Technology Administrator

Renee Stewart, Oakley UESD (Region 6 Winner)

Valuing Diversity Award

Patrick Hansen-Schmitt, Castro Valley USD (Region 6 Winner)
Zetha Nobles, New Haven USD
Joyce Trotter, Dublin USD

Partners in Educational Excellence Award

Assistance League Diablo Valley, Mt. Diablo USD (Region 6 Winner)
Extended Day Child Care Inc., Dublin USD
PlayCV, Castro Valley USD

Marcus Foster Award

(State Award, winner to be selected by state ACSA)

Nia Rashidchi, Castro Valley USD

*Region winners who are ACSA members will be finalists in their category for state ACSA Administrators of the Year. Winners will be announced at the end of March and recognized at the annual Leadership Summit in November in San Diego.

 

SAVE THE DATE: Region 6 will be celebrating all of these administrators on Thursday, April 18, 2024 at the San Ramon Marriott.

Flash News * January 10, 2024

In this issue: 2024 ACSA Administrators of the Year Nominations Counting Down; Bay Area Equity Symposium February 9-10; ACSA Every Student Succeeding; Region 6 Bob Blackburn Student Scholarships; Leading for Equity January 23,... READ MORE