George Hurley Outstanding Service Award

1983 William Jennings
1984 Louis “Bud” Goins
1985 Floyd Gonella
1986 Marion McDowell
1987 Earl McMaster
1988 Tom Gaffney
1989 Norman Shapiro*
1990 Lois Watson
1991 Ron Gilpatrick*
1992 Barbara Barnhart
1993 Marilyn Loushin-Miller
1994 Wil Larsen
1995 Ellen Heald
1996 Cecil Reeves
1997 Sheila Hansen
1998 Patricia Malone
1999 Casi Wilson
2000 Bessie Stewart Ross, Sheila Hansen
2001 Andrew McCarthy
2002 Eileen Wilkerson
2003 Andrew McCarthy
2004 Michele Garsi
2005 Mark Avelar, Fran Krug
2006 Paulette Johnson
2007 Larry Teshara*
2009 Joan Rosas
2010 Jeanie Kwong, Vincent Chao
2011 Cynthia Rapaido
2012 James Dierke
2013 Caroline Satoda
2014 Peter Van Court
2015 Andrew W. Ishibashi
2016 Jay Spaulding
2017 Michael Davis
2018 George Robinson
2019 Jennie Horn
2020 Loraine Rossi De Campos
2021 Anjanette Pelletier
2022 John Nazar

Region 5 Award Recipients

2022-2023

Retired Administrator: Susan Saunders
Valuing Diversity: Gina Sudaria
Elementary Co-Administrator: Megan Gurka
Secondary Co-Administrator: Adrienne Smith
Elementary Principal: Sean Higgins
Secondary Principal: Tami Benau
Continuation/Educational Options: Anastasia Klafter
Classified Leader: Nell Curran
Special Education: Anjanette Pelletier
Special Education: Stephanie Sheridan
Curriculum and Instruction: Pamela Bartfield
Curriculum and Instruction: Jammie Behrendt
Personnel/Human Resources: Jay Spaulding
Central Office: Jill Hoogendyk
Superintendent of the Year: Roberta Zarea
Superintendent of the Year: Nancy Magee

2021-2022

Elementary Principal: Nancy Bui
Elementary Principal: Peter Van Court
Secondary Principal: Freedom Siyam
Special Education Administrator: Mary Maher
Superintendent: Erik Burmeister

2020-2021

Superintendent: Vincent C. Matthews
Secondary Principal: Simone Rick-Kennel
Secondary Co-Administrator: Kelly Lei Kruger
Adult Education Administrator: Tim Doyle
Career Technical Education: Emily Aldama
Special Education Administrator: Marla Silversmith
Continuation/Educational Options: Catherine (Katie) Pringle

2019-2020

Partners in Educational Excellence Award: San Bruno Music Education Strategic Initiative
Valuing Diversity Award: Raul Erazo-Chavez
Superintendent: Lisa Cesario
Secondary Principal: Andrew W. Ishibashi
Elementary Principal: Linda Creighton
Elementary Co-Administrator: Tiffany Kendall Obayashi

2018-2019

Partners in Educational Excellence Award: Harper for Kids
Superintendent: Wendy S. Tukloff, Ed.D.
Elementary Principal: Wendy Cheong
Central Office Administrator: Bill W. Sanderson
Secondary Co-Administrator: Erin Lynch
Classified Leader: Michael Davis

2017-2018

Valuing Diversity Award: Sam Bass
Superintendent: James Lianides
Secondary Principal: Ellen Wong
Middle Grades Principal: Steve Kaufman
Elementary Principal: Catalina Rico
Special Education Administrator: Virginia “Ginny” Maiwald
Business Services Administrator: Reeta Madhavan
Pupil Personnel Administrator: Karen Fraleigh Norman

2016-2017

Superintendent: Craig Baker
Secondary Principal: Patricia Kurtz
Middle Grades Principal: Carline Sinkler
Elementary Principal: Amanda Rothengast
Central Office Administrator: Gentle Blythe
Secondary Co-Administrator: Susan Ryan
Special Education Administrator: Lisa Miller

2015-2016

Superintendent: Richard Carranza
Secondary Principal: Eric Guthertz
Middle Grades Principal: Lou Delorio
Elementary Principal: Liana Szeto
Secondary Co-Administrator: Kristen Shima
Classified Leader: Myong Leigh
Confidential Employee: Karen Lucian
Pupil Personnel Administrator: Donna Blanchard

2013-2014

Superintendent: Scott Laurence
Elementary Principal: Susan Glines
Central Office Administrator: Janet Schulze
Secondary Co-Administrator: Susan Saunders
Adult Ed. Administrator: Lionel De Maine
Pupil Personnel Administrator: Julie Flynn
Retired Administrator: Jennie Horn

2012-2013

Superintendent: Jan Christensen
Secondary Principal: Ericka M. Lovrin
Middle Grades Principal: Cathy Ennon
Elementary Principal: Sophie Lee
Secondary Co-Administrator: Cynthia Rapaido
Personnel/HR Resources Adm: Angle Sagastume
Pupil Personnel Administrator: Kindylee Stumpp

2011-2012

Superintendent of the Year: Robert B. Gaskill
Secondary Principal of the Year: Carmelo Sgarlato
Middle Schools Principal of the Year: Michael J. Reimer
Elementary School Principal of the Year: Carol L. Fong
Central Office Administrator: Daisy Santos
Secondary Co-Administrator: Gloria Andres-Newman
Elementary Co-Administrator: Patricia Harmon
Adult Education Administrator: Larry Teshara
Valuing Diversity: Jeannie Pon

2010-2011

Superintendent: Pendery Clark
Secondary Principal: Raul Zamora
Secondary Principal: William Kappenhagen
Elementary Principal: Maria Luz Agudelo
Middle Grades Principal: Richard Curci
School Business Services: Enrique Navas
Central Office Administrator: Dee Dee Desmond
Secondary Co-Administrator: Cheng Wu
Pers./Human Resources Adm.: Debra Eslava-Burton
Adult Education Administrator: Tim Doyle
Continuation/Options Adm.: Frank Wells
Valuing Diversity Adm.: Susan Wong
Valuing Diversity Adm.: Jolynn Washington

2009-2010

Ferd Kiesel Memorial Distinguished Svc.: Carlos Garcia
Superintendent of the Year: Jean Hollbrook
Secondary Principal of the Year: Andrew Ishibashi
Middle Schools Principal of the Year: Judith Giamaoli
Elementary School Principal of the Year: Marlene Callejas
Curriculum, Instruction Assess Admin.: Model Andersen
Central Office Administrator: Tom Ruiz
Secondary Co-Administrator: John Greener
Adult Education Administrator: Diana Rumney
Career Tech Ed Administrator: Ken San Filippo
Valuing Diversity: Christopher Rosenberg
Professor of Education: Christopher Thomas

2008-2009

Superintendent of the Year: Patrick Gemma
Middle Schools Principal of the Year: Judy K. Dong
Elementary School Principal of the Year: Michelle Griffith
Curriculum, Instruction Assess Administrator: Caroline Satoda
Curriculum, Instruction Assess Administrator: Jeannie Kwong
Central Office Administrator: Robert Daniels
Secondary Co-Administrator: Joni Gordon
Secondary Co-Administrator: Pam Clisham
Adult Education Administrator: James Murphy
Pupil Personnel Administrator: Joan Rosas
Education Options Principal: Claudia Anderson
Valuing Diversity: Nur Jehan Khalique

2007-2008

Superintendent of the Year: Anne Campbell
Secondary School Principal: Ronald Pang
Middle Grades School Principal: Leslie Trook
Elementary School Principal: Allen Lee
Elementary School Principal: Paula Valerio
Central Office Administrator: Jan Link
Secondary Co-Administrator: Eric Marshall
Secondary Co-Administrator: Marcus Blacksherl
Personnel/Human Resources: Ethel C. Konopka

2006-2007

Superintendent of the Year: Michael Crilly
Secondary Principal of the Year: Patricia Gray
Middle Schools Principal of the Year: Al Dea
Elementary School Principal of the Year: Lonnie Chin
Elementary School Principal of the Year: Ruby Brown
Curriculum, Instruction Assess Admin.: Cheryl Milner
Central Office Administrator: Ann Dalton
Secondary Co-Administrator: Aurora Maramag
Personnel/Human Resources: Matteo Rizzo
Adult Education Administrator: Larry Teshara
Special Education Administrator: Ruth Eaton
Special Education Administrator: Sophronia Brown-Bess

2005-2006

Superintendent of the Year: Barbara Olds
Secondary Principal of the Year: Margaret Chiu
Middle Schools Principal of the Year: James Dierke
Elementary School Principal of the Year: Don Loflin
Elementary School Principal of the Year: Marion Grady
Curriculum, Instruction Assess Admin.: Mark Avelar
Secondary Co-Administrator: Richard Mozzini
Personnel/Human Resources: Frances S. Krug
Career Technical Education Admin.: Marigrace Cohen
Valuing Diversity: Gay Gardner-Berk
Pupil Personnel Admininstrator: Susan Wong
Central Office Admininstrator: Ritu Khanna

2004-2005

Ferd Kiesel Memorial Award: Marilyn George
Superintendent of the Year (Large Dist): Arlene Ackerman
Superintendent of the Year (Small Dist): Michelle Garside
Elementary School Principal of the Year: Janet Ingersol
Adult Education Administrator: Bruce Grantham
Continuation/Options Adm.: Denise Plant