Recognition

Congratulations Region 8 Winners

Our students need us to advocate for them, and in some cases, that means being their voice and speaking to the hearts of those who can make a difference in their lives. As members of ACSA, we are that voice, for each other, our staffs, and especially, for our students like Nathan Smith, our 2015 ACSA Region 8 Every Student Succeeding Award. On May 12th we will celebrate our Region 8 Leaders’ Choice Awards (a.k.a. ACSA Administrator of the Year). The following award recipients demonstrate the standards of leadership and service outlined in the criteria for each nomination, and represent all of us who strive to do the same for the students and staff we support:

SUPERINTENDENT/PRINCIPAL Corey Kidwell Loma Prieta
SUPERINTENDENT Will H. Ector, Jr. Berryessa
MIDDLE GRADES PRINCIPAL Derrick Watkins Evergreen
ELEMENTARY PRINCIPAL Dr. Jose Gonzalez Mt. Pleasant
CENTRAL OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR Maria Wetzel Oak Grove
HUMAN RESOURCES ADMINISTRATOR Jerry Merza Franklin McKinley
SPECIAL EDUCATION ADMINISTRATOR Janice Yamamoto  Saratoga Union
BUSINESS SERVICES Phuong Le Berryessa
CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION ADMINISTRATOR Paula Cornia Oak Grove
EDUCATIONAL OPTIONS Dr. Mary Ann Dewan SCCOE
PROFESSOR OF EDUCATION Dr. Shelly Viramontez USF (Campbell Union)
RETIRED ADMINISTRATOR Barbara Malaspina Retired
TECHNOLOGY ADMINISTRATOR Karen Larson SCCOE
PARTNER IN EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE Bay Area Women’s Sport Initiative N/A
EVERY STUDENT SUCCEEDING Jacqueline Rodriguez Del Mar (SCCOE)
ROBERT E. KELLY Dan Moser Retired

Thank you to all of those who submitted nomination applications and letters of support, you too embody what it means to be an ACSA advocate!  Here’s the link for more information about each award category:  one page summary.

ACSA Region 8 offers several recognition programs to honor both educational leaders and students. These include the annual Administrator of the Year Awards and Every Student Succeeding Awards.  Each of the following links will take you to the main ACSA page on Awards.  Please click on Awards Program at the bottom of the page once you are redirected to the main page.

Learn about the Administrator of the Year Awards

Learn about the ESS Program Videos  and about How to Nominate for this Award

Visit the State ACSA Awards Program website and click on Awards for FAQs, nomination forms, tips and an overview on each of the awards.

 

 


  • Past Presidents

    Honoring those who have led our region, we thank.....

    16-17  Will Ector
    15-16  Lisa Andrew
    14-15  Tanya Krause
    13-14  Collette Zea
    12-13  Erik Burmeister
    11-12  Cheryl Jordan
    10-11  Glen Ishiwata
    09-10  Steve Hope
    08-09  Lisa Gonzales
    07-08  Bitsey Stark
    06-07  Joel Herrera
    05-06  Tony Garcia
    04-05  Mary M. Berkey
    03-04  Laurel Olsen
    02-03  Rhoda Wolfskehl
    01-02  Ana Lomas
    00-01  Jackie Horejs
    99-00  Herb Wadley
    98-99  Henry Castaniada
    97-98  George Manthey
    96-97  Jim McDonald
    95-96  Pat Souza
    94-95  Dennis Burns
    93-94  Charles Gary
    92-93  Lee Cunningham
    91-92  Tim Cuneo
    90-91  George Romero
    89-90  Nancy Montalvo
    88-89  Phil Barone