2020 ACSA Region 7 Award Winners 

  • Superintendent of the Year: James Mousalimas, Superintendent, San Joaquin COE
  • Secondary Principal of the Year: Nathan Schar, Principal, Johanson High School, Modesto City Schools
  • Middle Grades Principal of the Year: Kevin Bizzini, Cardozo Middle School, Riverbank USD
  • Secondary Co-Administrator of the Year: Ed Pelfrey, Assistant Principal, Ceres High School, Ceres USD
  • Elementary Principal of the Year: Teresa (Tedde) Vaupel, Sylvan STEAM Academy, Sylvan Union SD
  • Elementary Co-Administrator of the Year: Jon Valenti, Assistant Principal, Glick Middle School, Empire Union SD
  • Central Office Administrator of the Year: Carolyn Viss, Director II, School & District Support, Stanislaus COE
  • Curriculum & Instruction Administrator of the Year: Shellie Santos, Director Curriculum & Instruction, Turlock USD
  • Personnel/Human Resources Administrator of the Year: Jose Aldaco, Assistant Superintendent, Waterford USD
  • Special Education Administrator of the Year: Christina Romero, Senior Director, SELPA, Modesto City Schools
  • Student Services/Pupil Personnel Administrator of the Year: Steven Hurst, Director I, Student Support Services, Modesto City Schools
  • Continuation/Educational Options Administrator of the Year: Jose Sanchez, Principal, Del Puerto HS, Patterson USD
  • Business Services Administrator of the Year: Kristin Tiger, Chief Business Official, Escalon USD
  • Classified Leader of the Year: Araseli Zamora Rodriguez, Out of School Time Program & Grant Manager, Riverbank USD
  • Technology Administrator of the Year: Mariana Sandoval, Education Technology Specialist, Ceres USD
  • Career Technical Education Administrator: Ben Fobert, Principal, Mountain House High School, Lammersville USD
  • Superintendent/Principal: Carla Haakma, Superintendent/Principal, Belleview Elementary, Belleview ESD
  • Professor of Education of the Year: Dana Trevethan, Superintendent, Turlock USD
  • Valuing Diversity Award: Carla Washington, Principal, McKinley Elementary School , Tracy USD
  • Partners in Educational Excellence Award: Fisher Insurance Agency/The Horace Mann Companies, Stockton, CA
  • Board Member of the Year: Michele Bays, Board Member, Patterson USD
  • Retired Administrator: Gloria Dee (Dee Dee) Holcher, Retired, Region VII
  • Confidential Employee: Roberta Cheney, Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent, Turlock USD
  • Robert E. Kelly Award: Virgina Berry, Retired, Region VII
  • Bob Price Distinguished Service Award: Scott Nanik, Superintendent, Calaveras COE
  • Bill Ullom Administrator Excellence Award: Debra Hendricks, Superintendent, Sylvan USD

 

AWARD WINNERS WILL BE RECOGNIZED ON FRIDAY, MAY 1, 2020 AT THE PRESIDENT’S’ RECEPTION/DINNER, AT THE LAKE TAHOE RESORT IN SOUTH LAKE TAHOE.

PLEASE VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT http://regions.acsa.org/7/ < http://regions.acsa.org/7/>

TO REGISTER FOR THE CONFERENCE OR PURCHASE TICKETS FOR FRIDAY’S DINNER.

 

 

 


Region 7 Awards Archive

Download an archive of Region 7 awards.