State Committees/Councils

ADULT EDUCATION

Term: 2017 – 2020
RAINE BUMATAY
Principal, Fresno Adult School
Fresno Unified School District
2500 Stanislaus St, Fresno, CA  93721
(559) 457-6000
raine.bumatay@fresnounified.org 

BUSINESS SERVICES

Term: 2017-2020
KRAIG MAGNUSSEN
Assistant Superintendent – Chief Business Official
Kerman Unified School District
501 South First Street, Kerman, CA 93630
(559) 846-5383
(559)  Fax
kraig.magnussen@kermanusd.com

CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION

Term: 2018-2021
EFRAIN GUIZAR
Area Coordinator, Fresno ROP
Fresno County Office of Education
1318 E Shaw Avenue, #420, Fresno, CA 93710
(559) 497-3854
(559) 497-3806 Fax
eguizar@fcoe.org

CLASSIFIED EDUCATIONAL LEADERS

Term: 2016-2019
LAURIE GABRIEL
Administrator – Human Resources Division
Fresno County Office of Education
1111 Van Ness Avenue, Fresno, CA   93721
(559) 497-3931
(559) Fax
LGabriel@fcoe.org

CO-ADMINISTRATION

Term: 2017-2020
BARBARA WOODARD
Guidance Instructional Advisor, Roosevelt Elementary
Central Unified School District
2600 North Garfield Ave, Fresno, CA 93723
(559) 276-5257
(559) Fax
bwoodard@centralusd.k12.ca.us

CURRICULUM, INSTRUCTION & ACCOUNTABILITY

Term: 2016-2019
BRYAN BALLENGER
Superintendent
Gustine Unified School District
1500 Meredith Ave, Gustine, CA 95322
(209) 584-378 Office
(209) Fax
bballenger@gustineusd.org

EDUCATIONAL OPTIONS

Term: 2016-2019
DARLA BEESON
Program Manage
Fresno County Office of Education
1111 Van Ness Avenue, Fresno, CA  93721
(559) 265.3000
(559) Fax
darlabeeson@comcast.net 

 

ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

Term: 2016-2019

Director of Special Projects
Atwater Elementary School District
2266 High Street, Atwater, CA 95301
(209) 357-6148
(209) 357-6167 Fax
aboyenga@aesd.edu

EQUITY ACHIEVEMENT & DIVERSITY FOR SUCCESS

Term: 2018-2021
TANYA FISHER
Superintendent
Selma Unified School District
3036 Thompson Avenue, Selma, CA  93662
(559) 898-6500
(559)  Fax
tfisher@selmausd.org

HUMAN RESOURCES

Term: 2017-2020
DOUG COLLINS
Assistant Superintendent – HR
Merced City School District
444 W 23rd Street, Merced, CA  95340
(209) 385-6759
(559)Fax
dcollins@mcsd.k12.ca.us

LEGISLATIVE POLICY

Term: 2017-2020
TERESA PLACENCIA
Executive Director Constituent Services
Fresno Unified School District
2309 Tulare Street, Fresno, CA  93721
(559) 457-3725
(559)  Fax
teresa.plascencia@fresnounified.org

 

MEMBERSHIP SERVICES

Term: 2017-2020
RUSSEL FREITAS
Superintendent
Firebaugh – Las Deltas Unified School District
1976 Morris Kyle Dr, Firebaugh  93622
(559) 659-1476
(559)  fax
rfreitas@fldusd.org

MIDDLE GRADES EDUCATION

Term: 2018-2021
JAVIER GONZALEZ
Principal – Huron Middle School
Coalinga – Huron School District
PO Box 99, Huron, CA  93234
(559) 945-2926A
jgonzalez@chusd.org

REGION DELEGATE

ALAN PETERSON
Superintendent
Merced Union High School District
PO Box 2147, Merced, CA  95340
(209) 325-2020
(209) 385-64425 Fax
apeterson@muhsd.org

REGION DELEGATE – ALTERNATE

CHERELLA NICHOLSON
Trustee Area Liason
Fresno Unified School District
2309 Tulare Street, Fresno, CA  93721
(559) 477-7785
(559) Fax
cherella.nicholson@fresnounified.org

RETIREMENT

Term: 2012016-2019
CAMILLA SUTHERLAND
Retiree
1410 E. Paul Avenue, Fresno, CA  93710
(559) 647-2713
c-sutherland@sbcglobal.net

 

SECONDARY EDUCATION

Term 2018-2021
PAM SELLICK
Principal, Kerman High School
Kerman Unified School District
151 S First Street
Kerman, CA 93630

(559) 323-9112
pam.sellick@kermanusd.com

STATE BOARD DIRECTOR

Term: 2016-2019
ANA BOYENGA
Assistant Superintendent
Atwater Elementary School District
1401 Broadway Ave, Atwater, CA 95301
(209) 357-6418
(209)  Fax
aboyenga@aesd.du

STUDENT SERVICES AND SPECIAL EDUCATION COUNCIL

Term: 2016-2019
SUSAN COSTON
Assistant Supt., Special Education SELPA
Merced County Office of Education
632 West 13th Street, Merced, CA 95340
(209) 381-6410
(209) 381-6765 Fax
scoston@mcoe.org

SUPERINTENDENCY COUNCIL

Term: 2013-2016
WESLEY SEVER
Superintendent
Kingsburg Unified Charter School District
1310 Stroud Road, Kingsburg, CA  93631
(559) 318-6238
(559)  Fax
wsever@kesd.org

URBAN EDUCATION

VACANT


  • Region Presidents

    1971-72 — Floyd Buchanan
    1972-73 — Bill Elam
    1973-74 — Duane Furman
    1974-75 — Ed Deutschman
    1975-76 — Ralph Sherlock
    1976-77 — Bill Booth
    1977-78 — Bob Hill
    1978-79 — Ralph Harding
    1979-80 — Bill DeSimone
    1980-81 — Kathleen Crookham
    1981-82 — Olin Mosher
    1982-83 — Lynn Freeman
    1983-84 — Marvin Golden
    1984-85 — Mike Wagenleitner
    1985-86 — Boyd Cline
    1986-87 — Gary Duke
    1987-88 — George Marsh
    1988-89 — Anita Andresen
    1989-90 — Lloyd Wamhof
    1990-91 — Sylvia Fuller
    1991-92 — Meher Chekerdemian
    1992-93 — E. Beau Carter
    1993-94 — Frank Hernandez
    1994-95 — John Shropshire
    1995-96 — Janis Barr
    1996-97 — Ann Read
    1997-98 — John Pendley
    1998-99 — Sandra Carsten
    1999-00 — Helen Nixon
    2000-01 — Elva Rodriguez
    2001-02 — Bob Allen
    2002-03 — Michele Pecina
    2003-04 — Karen Tozlian
    2004-05 — Gabe Escalera
    2005-06 — Alma Baker
    2006-07 — Rosylin Bessard
    2007-08 — Dianna Young
    2008-09 — Ana Boyenga
    2009-10 — Diane Gischel-Lingo
    2010-11 — Benita Washington
    2011-12 — Debra Odom
    2012-13 — Tammie Calzadillas
    2013-14 — Michael A. Berg
    2014-15 — Wesley Sever
    2015-16 — Avetik (Avo) Atoian
    2016-17 — Robert Frausto
    2017-18 — Erain Guizar
    2018-19 -- Steve Rosa